How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32956
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My Mom passed leaving a Will and a Solictor as Executors, there

Resolved Question:

My Mom passed leaving a Will and a Solictor as Executors, there are only two children alive of my parents. My sister has taken and sold all contents of the house and instructed a cash sale of my moms property behind my back, I believe she's withdrawn cash from my moms accounts, even thou mom left insurance to cover funeral. she has now taken a cash offer for £75k for the house, she had it valued by a estate agent at £85k, I was not made aware of this and have now found out, we had agreed sale not to happen till after new year, I was shocked. I have now gained my own valuataions from other estate agents in the area whom valued at £90k. I have tried to speak with Executor at soilctor's and he advised me my sister was his client, However she has stolen all paperwork and did this behind my back, shouldn't we both be the clients. Shouldn't the executors be looking at market value and speaking to us both. I have request a meeting and formally sent a email with my signature asking for the sale of property to be put on hold. The estate agents are continuing with sale and have put a sold sign up, even thou I have advised them I do not agree with sale. The only people named in will are myself, My two sisters ( sadly one has passed) and my two oldest children whom both do not agree with the sale. Could you please advise where I stand. I have given Executors new valuations from Estate agents. Many Thanks ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The executor has to work in the best interest of all of the beneficiaries and should not really be referring to your sister as his client in any event. He acts for the estate. He also needs to be ensuring that he gets the best for the estate and that is the case with respect to selling the property. It is not for your sister to be for want of a better phrase calling the tune. I would be minded to formally write a letter of complaint to the executor in the terms that you have set out above and suggest that there be clear the air meeting - which your sister could also be invited to - this form of in reality a mediation may be the best way forward. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello ThomasI believed we was having a meeting on Thursday, However the Estate Agents are pushing forward with the sale and will not listen to my request. Can they do this. Thanks
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
It is not for the estate agent to push ahead (save for their fee) but it is the executor who can sanction the sale - no one else. Please rate positive
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32956
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters