How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 727
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My wife left me a year ago else. Over the first

Customer Question

My wife left me a year ago for someone else. Over the first three months our children stayed with me for a week then with the mother for a week. I was bullied into a corner mentally and financially with nobody to turn to, almost to the point of loosing everything. I lost the children to the mother and have only been able to see my children every other weekend. I managed to keep the 3 bed house going for sake of having the children overnight on the weekend I see them and their school is 2 minutes walk away. My little girl is nearly 4 and two boys aged 6 + 10. I have also a new partner who lives with me who is a school teacher and the children adore. My children miss me dearly to a point sometimes of tears when they have to go and want more time with me.
12 mths on and the divorce papers have arrived and the grounds are all lies. Until I sign, which I will not do, I am starting to get bullied mentally and financially where the children are concerned. The parental responsibility to the mother was not awarded through court just taken from me. I have never missed a maintenance payment to the children but I am being threatened of more money in the way of the mother asking for my girlfriends date of birth and N.I number. This is because I haven't signed the papers. I need to put a stop to all this now but don't know how to go about it. The children and I need more time with each other. What can I do. Kind regards. Ben.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Ben
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
If you are being denied spending time with your children then you should consider making an application to the court for a Child Arrangement Order.
The courts do consider that children should have a good relationship with both of their parents and if is practicable and in the children's best interests then the courts will consider making orders which reflect equal shared care.
Before you can make an application to the court - you need to refer the matter to mediation. Mediation will help you both try and agree a schedule in relation to whom the children spend time with - without the need to make an application to the court. There are lots of mediation services and there will be one local to you. One such national service is www.nfm.org.uk
If your ex wont engage in mediation or your cant agree - then you should make an application to the court. Form C100. To Local Family Court. Court fee is £215.
If you want to contest the divorce petition then there are strict timescales within which to do so.
You need to fill in the acknowledgment of service form and return it within 8 days of being receiving the same.
You need to complete the section that says you are defending the divorce.
The court will send copies to your spouse.
When you have returned the form - you have up to 21 days to say why you are defending the divorce. This is called giving an answer.
To do this, fill in the answer to a divorce petition. There is a £245 court fee.
If you wanted file for divorce yourself - you could - although I note that you state you don't want to be divorced.
The court will list the case for a hearing.
Contested divorced can be expensive and you should consider instructing legal representation for a contested hearing.
If you dont respond to the divorce petition - then it is likely that your ex will seek to have you personally served with the divorce papers. Your ex may also seek the costs of this personal service are paid by you. If you still don't respond then your wife can continue with the divorce proceedings without your consent being required.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
please kindly remember to rate positively - your question will not close and I can answer your follow up questions for free

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)