How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I'm separating my husband. I have a three year old who will

Resolved Question:

I'm separating my husband. I have a three year old who will be in my care 5 days a week. I work 24 hours a week and want to get my own place.
I have a mortgage with my husband, and have heard if I move out, it could work out badly for me. My husband has agreed to buy me out but do I need to do anything so I don't lose out in the long run?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?Why are you the one moving out?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The house is worth approximately £230,000 with about £130,000 remaining to pay.
The reason I want to move out is because my husband has an office in the house as he is self employed, meaning he has to come back here to work. We are also half way through building an extension so this is another reason he will be back regularly. I want a fresh start somewhere where I do not have to see my husband more than I need to.
I have worked out that I should be able to live comfortably alone with the help of some tax credits, but a few people have said that if I am the one who moves out, it could fall negatively on me when it comes to my husband buying me out or selling the house. Is this the case? I really don't want to stay in the house with all the memories and for the above reasons, but I don't want it to mean I lose out on money later on. Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much has he offered you - and what income do you each have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We haven't spoken about how much he will offer me as yet. I earn around £9000 a year. He is self employed but it is around £60,000 a year.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How will you afford the rent on a property?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is this meant for me? She is three. I don't understand the rest of the question?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
My apologies - the site is have a glitch.The question for you was - how will you afford to pay the rent on a new property
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
With my wages and help from tax credits. I have done the online calculator and it should be enough as well as help with child maintenance from my husband.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
So you will not need Housing Benefit?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure? I thought tax credits would be the only thing I could get?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The starting point for division of all the capital assets is 50/50 - but the family court has wide powers to redistribute the assets in any way that theyconsider fitThe priority is the housing needs of the child - so if you remain in the matrimonial home it is likely that the court would allow you to live there - or give you a larger share of the proceeds of sale to purchase another property.If you establish an alternative home in a rental property then it is unlikely that you will get more than 50% of the equity when the house is sold Financially you would probably be eligible for Housing benefit but the fact that you have neither remained in the Matrimonial Home nor forced a sale will make it unlikely that you would receive itHowever provided you are aware of these issues then there is no reason not to continue with your plans BUT do try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediationwww.familymediationhelpline.co.ukso that a clear agreement can be reached and recordedI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters