How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33952
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We have an SGO grand daughter. Now my daughter is getting

Resolved Question:

We have an SGO for our grand daughter. Now my daughter is getting better, she is asking for her child to be returned to her. Is this something we can do between ourselves or does it have to go back to social services and the courts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your question.My name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstWas the child placed with you by Social Services to start with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Initially, yes, then Dad had her for nearly 12 months. Social services were opposed to her going to dad's as He was totally unsuitable. We were encouraged to apply for and SGO and fought hard in the court until the 'children's guardian' favoured us.
Now mum is getting better she wants her to return to her.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What was the problem with your daughter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has mental health issues and a drink problem which is now under control
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How old is the child - and what independent evidence do you have of your daughter's recovery?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is 10. We have no independent evidence of her recovery. We do see her regularly and she stays with us sometimes too. She has had a medication review and is much better now.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What plans do you actually have for transferring the care of the child to your daughter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
None as yet we wanted to find out where we stood and if there were any legal implications if we did say she could return.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you still there!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
My apologies for the delayAs things stand it is you as Special Guardians who can determine the way forward.However you do need to be very carefulIf your daughter is not as well as you believe and matters deteriorate again and Social Services become involved the fact that you had allowed the child to return to her mother will almost certainly mean that you will no longer be considered as suitable carers and the child may go into care.You need to show that at every stage you prioritise the needs of the Child and the wishes of your daughter.This will mean a very slow transition of care and clear support and assessment mechanisms in place to ensure the safety of the child.Certainly you will need to have clear evidence that she is still dry and has her Mental Health under control.If you take it slowly and ensure you retain a very close oversight then after say a year you could apply to have the SGO vacatedI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33952
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much. That was more or less what we thought but it's good to have it confirmed. Thank you again.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters