How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

There, I'm married with two kids and my husband and I own

Customer Question

hi there,
I'm married with two kids and my husband and I own a house outright (but it is in his name because he provided the majority of the capital) a flat with a mortgage on it (mortgage and flat in my name, but we bought it together). Both of these properties were bought before we got married. We're now planning to buy another investment flat together (outright). I feel we need to split our assets better and maybe get a tenancy in common for the house (because we own different percentages). I also want him to be liable for half of the mortgage. In addition I'm thinking about inheritance tax and to get a will drawn up. Can you advice? Should I get a family lawyer, how much will I have to pay? Can we try to do the will and a deed of trust ourselves?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your question My name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further details firstHow much are the various properties worth?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare,
The house in my husbands name is ***** ***** £700 000, the rental flat in my name is worth £280 000, but has a £200 000 mortgage on it.
Wer're looking to buy for about £110 000.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How was the house purchase actually funded?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My husband inherited some money more than 10 years ago and bought his first property outright. It tripled in price over the years so he sold it and with me having saved quite a bit too, we managed to buy the house 6 years ago. Since then the house has tripled in price again.Any chance I can get an answer today? We want to make a decision soon.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
There are two separate issues here.
The first point to mention is that in the event of a divorce the starting point for division of all the assets will be 50/50 no matter whose name is ***** *****
On that basis there is no reason why the two existing properties should not simply be transferred into joint names as beneficial joint tenants rather than Tenants in Common however with Inheritance Tax in mind there are of course advantages to the Tenants in Common option which can allow half of the property to be held on Trust for the children - although the fact that the second to die can have a double allowance if the first spouse has not used theirs again makes it a little less of a worry
However a Will IS essential - you need a Probate specialist to advice on the Wills and the Tax position - please do not try and do this yourself - the risks are too high
Please ask if you need any further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the starting point in the event of a divorce always 50:50 even for the assets that we're bought before the marriage started? Does that apply to the mortgage too? Would he be liable for half? That seem a little unfair.
How do I arrange for half of the property to be held in a trust for the kids? Have you got a link to a website where I can read more about this?
Thank you.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

It is always the starting point where the marriage is longer than a few years and where there are children involved - but it is not necessarily the end point and the ocurt does take account of contribution and needs.

I am not certain what you mean by liability for half of the mortgage.

If there was a divorce then it is the net equity that would be counted as part of the assets - not the value of the flat itself.

However since yours in not a divorce situation there is no reason why the matrimonial home should not be transferred into joint names; and why your ex should not apply to be joined on the mortgage and the flat be placed in joint names as well.

Then you can each write Wills leaving your share of the properties to be held on trust for the children in the event of your deaths.

I am not sure which part of this you wish to have further information on - but if you confirm then I will try and find some links for you

 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)