How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

How Much Would I Have To Pay Children (7 & 10) For

Resolved Question:

How Much Would I Have To Pay For Two Children (7 & 10) For Maintenance Each Month As A Married Couple But Separated. I Currently Earn 1,300 Per Month. I Have Currently Been Paying 500 Per Month For The Last 12 Months. Is This Too Much?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question.
Please can I ask:
Are you paying through 1) court order? 2) private agreement? 3) child maintenance service?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Its A Private Aggrement Between My Wife & Myself. I Just Need To Know What I Should Be Paying.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response and confirming that you are currently paying through a private agreement.
My apologies for my delay in responding to you.
Whilst it is encouraged to agree child maintenance payments through a private agreement - the Child Maintenance Service has Jurisdiction in respect of this area and they use a set calculation in respect of the payment that you should make.
The Child Maintenance Service will find out your yearly gross income from information supplied by HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC). They will also check if they’re getting benefits (tax credits, student grants and loans don’t count as income).
The Child Maintenance Service will check for things that could change your gross income amount (eg pension payments or other children they support). Then they’ll convert the yearly gross income into a weekly figure.
Based on a monthly income of £1300.00 - this means that your weekly income is £300.00. Although I do not know if you have a pension which you pay - which would reduce your income.
The Child Maintenance Service will then take into account the number of children the you have to pay child maintenance for, including other children living with you.
The Child Maintenance Service makes a deduction to the weekly child maintenance amount based on the average number of ‘shared care’ nights a week.
If you only had your children 0 -52 nights at your house per year then based on 2 children your weekly payment would be in the region of £48 per week. If you have your children for more nights then your liability would be less.
The CMS has a useful calculator on your website which will give you an estimate based - try:
http://www.cmoptions.org/en/calculator/y/pay/
Please also note that if you have not yet divorced - and your wife's earning capacity is less than yours - then she could ask a court whilst making a claim in respect of the matrimonial finances - for spousal maintenance.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work.
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters