How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Under what circumstances is a divorced woman with a 17 and

Customer Question

under what circumstances is a divorced woman with a 17 and 20yr old child entitled to maintenance. She gets DLA for the 17yr old who is not 24hr care. Both go to University. I think she gets housing allowance for her rented house and fees paid for the boys as well as maintenance for the boys and a slice of her ex-husbands pension. He gives her approx £1200 per month
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow long were they married and how much does the ex husband earn?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They were married for approx 18 years. He earns

£80,000 per annum and has re-married. He is paying her £100 per week for each child as well as her maintenance payment but she doesn't seem to be using it for the boys needs. Their father is additionally paying for their mobile phones and car insurance for the older boy.She has no intention of finding a job though she is in good health at 50yrs old. He is paying her £150 per month till she is 60 under the clean break pension payment.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
When does the Order say that Child Maintenance will end?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Child Maintenance will end after full time education but what would be a reasonable upper age limit since some children will stretch

out into their mid twenties.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Is that the wording from the court order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I think so

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
So
it actually says "Ceases full time education" ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would think so because my son is expecting to stop paying for the 21yr old next September when he ends his degree.

I suppose my main query is whether he has any right to go back to the court as his circumstances have changed and whether she is due maintenance for herself when she doesn't have to be at home to look after two young children and doesn't have any intention to work.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
His liability for child maintenance will cease when each child leaves University.There is no point in applying to the court to vary the spouse maintenance unless his income has fallenThe figure and the period were set because of the massive difference between what your son earns and what his ex could earn If his income has markedly decreased then it could be worth an applicationI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your help

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope it goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters