How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34033
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I divorced on 6th August a settlement has been agreed and paid

Customer Question

I divorced on 6th August a settlement has been agreed and paid so all is sorted. We have two children 10 and 12 for which he pays maintenance of £650 pm. What is the allowed length of time before I can cohabit or remarry there seems to be some confusion. My ex husband and I had been apart for nearly two years prior to our divorce.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information firstDo you mean that the Decree Absolute - the second and final decree was made on 6th August.Has there been a financial Order sealed by the court - if so what did you say about your future plans on the Statement of Information for a Consent Order that you will have filled in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes decree absolute on 6th. Only maintenance for children awarded. Clean break settlement. Award if £177,500 to buy home for me and children. No other awards or conditions.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
When the Order was made you had to fill in a form like this onehttp://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/redactor_assets/documents/813/D81.pdfWhat did you say on it about your future plans
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I didn't fill in anything there was no mention of future plans on either side. Also as it was a clean break settlement does that not mean it is all finished. My solicitor at the time just said don't be silly and get married the week after your decree absolute so I just wondered what an approved period of time was.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
If there was a clean break order sealed by the court one of those forms MUST have been filled inIf there was in fact no order - then you can simply get married whenever you want!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for delay if I had completed the form and ticked the box I have no intention of remarriage etc what is the procedure then? I don't think I did and there is also nothing in place for access to the children it was left that he could see then when he wanted if it was convenient
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The Financial settlement would not have any details of the arrangements regarding the children.It would be a separate document that sets out the agreement regarding the £177,500.If you did tick that box then it would be best to wait for sic months before remarryingClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34033
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Clare I didn't know if it meant forever and a day! It's not on the cards but who knows what may happen in the future.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Oh I hope happiness is in the future- in whatever form it takes!
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions