How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

There,i just want to know at what age of a child will the

Resolved Question:

Hi there,i just want to know at what age of a child will the child support payment cease.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you.is the payment made via the CSA or under the terms of a Court Order?Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Via CSA.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Then it will end when the young person ceases secondary education or reaches their 20th birthday - which ever comes firstPlease ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Then why is the CSA asking me to pay for support even though the person is over 20 yrs old.DoB 18-10-1994.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
That would suggest that there are arrears which remain outstandingClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your replies Clare,one last quesion.I don't owe no arrears,so what do i do at this point?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What exactly has happened - have you received a letter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes i have received a letter / payment chart for the year 2016.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What doe sit actually say?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It's demanding a payment for the next twelve months 20150-02016.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What does it say above that
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What does it say above that
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How and when you need to pay your child maintenance and then followed by the payment schedule for 2016.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
And it refers to the child by name and date of birth?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No it doesn't refer to the child name or date of birth.I only have one child payment to the CSA and i'm sure the letter is in relation to the child on their record.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Your faith in the CSA is touching - personally I assume an overall level of incompetence and I have never been disappointedThere are three possibilities1. They have written to you when they should have written to some one else2. They have a record of arrears that you are not aware of3. IncompetenceWhichever it is your next step is to WRITE (always write) to the CSA and ask for an explanationI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Clare,i'll write to CSA and see what happens,most pleased with your service.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome - I hope it resolves well
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters