How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33528
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband doesn't pay any house keeping,hasn't done

Resolved Question:

My husband doesn't pay any house keeping,hasn't done for well over a year, I have a son, my marriage has broken down I want a divorce my husband doesn't as he says it will cost him to much, we don't own our home.i want him to leave.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further details first.How old is your son and what income do you each have?What savings are there?Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's not about money as my husband doesn't work full time he's on zero hours I work full time, my son is coming up to sixteen. My husband is in debt and is sorting this, he has been for advice to see how he stands and been told he is responsible for my son and he will lose half of his pension to me, hence why he will not agree to a divorce. With the house I asked for him to be put on the tenancy which that have done, but we have not signed anything, I am not after any money as I am paying all house hold bills myself. How do I go about getting him out.?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I note that you have given a negative rating - although at this stage I am still gathering the information needed to give you a meaningful answer - sadly I am aware that the site mechanics make this appear to be the only way forward - rest assure dit is not and I will do my best to try and help you resolve the matterI am a little confused - is his name on the tenancy or not?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's a good question? I don't see how he can be on the tenancy if we have not signed the tenancy together, the housing association say the only way to get him out is by a court order. I thought you had to sign a tenancy to be on it? So I don't no where I stand.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Your starting point today is to call and ask if his name is ***** ***** the tenancy - once we know that then I will be able to help you with the next steps
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes he is on the tenancy,
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
OkDo you actually want a divorce?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes but he won't sign any papers, as I would be entitled to half his pension.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
If you use the Unreasonable Behaviour ground then he has no choice in the matter - he either has to defend the petition or it will go aheadOnce the divorce is underway you can apply to the Court for an Order transferring the tenancy into your name and forcing him to leave.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33528
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters