How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33828
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can my ex stop my children contacting me when they're with

Resolved Question:

Hi. Can my ex stop my children contacting me when they're with him? I feel it constitutes emotional abuse and takes away the child's rights. Many thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow old are he children and how long are they away from you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They are aged 8 and 7 and they are away from me everyother weekend. They not have phones they can text me on and FaceTime me on and their dad agreed to this. So they took their phones to his this weekend but his new partner didn't like them contacting me and their phones were taken off them and hidden. Now they've been told they can't contact me while at his. They are very upset today.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry - to clarify we have 50:50 custody but the longest they're away is the weekends.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How often do they speak to their father when they are with youHow often did they usually ocntact you at the weekend?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If they want to ring him they can but they tend to not want to. There has been no way for them to contact me before this weekend.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
So in fact they have not been able to contact you in the past at the weekends - there is no history of it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not really. I bought them prepaid mobiles one for my house - for their dad to ring them and vice versa and one for his house. But again he hid the phone at his house from them.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That was a while ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How long are they actually away - friday to sunday or friday to monday?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Friday to Monday.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How long has this been happening?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since we separated about 4 years ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
May I ask why this has suddenly become an issue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The girls said that their dad had said it was fine for them to have their phones over his and he put in the wifi password ***** his house. Then all of a sudden it's not ok with him. I guess I'm overreacting?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
No not necessarily overreacting since you thought you had agreed matters.It is thoughtless and possibly even selfish - but it is not emotional abuse and does not breach the children's human rights.I suggest that you express your disappointment and point out that the children are always free to ocntact him at any time.Privately remember that there will come a time when the mobile phone will merely be an extension of the children's hands and there will be no question of removing them!I am sorry not to be able to solve this for you - but please ask if you need further details
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33828
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your advice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters