How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have moved out of the family home 2 and a half years ago

Resolved Question:

I have moved out of the family home 2 and a half years ago which I own with my ex partner. I stopped paying the mortgage a year and a half ago. I am still on the mortgage and still own the property. She is offering me a low amount to be bought out - am I still entitled to go into the property?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?Are there any children involved?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Based on a valuation undertaken by her the house is worth £180,000 (sale price would be more) and there is a mortgage of £140,000. We had 3 children together and they stay with me 6 days out of every 14.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you require anything else?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How old are the children and how much has she offered you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
one is 17 and 2 are 13 she has offered me £20,000. Can I keep my equity in the house? Can I still go in or do I need her permission. I am not happy to accept her offer as I believe on the open market the house is worth £220,000
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Why do you wish to reenter the property at this stage
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need to be able to pick up things for the kids and some of my possessions are still in there
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
When were you last in the property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
About 6 months ago to collect some furniture
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
As a joint owner of the property you are indeed entitled to return there if you wish - but it is a right that it is wise to use the right carefully so that your ex does not apply for an Occupation Order excluding you altogetherI would suggest that you offer to discuss matters with her using Family mediationwww.familymediationhelpline.co.ukI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I leave her in there and don't pay any mortgage myself will this have any negative impact on me on the future - will I be entitled to half the home and half of the repayments she has made? Would I then be able to apply to have it sold when the children have left home? We were not married
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
If it is a repayment mortgage you will have to account for half of any diminution of capital but otherwise you share remains the same
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters