How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My Ex Partner has informed me my daughter has been diagnosed

Resolved Question:

My Ex Partner has informed me my daughter has been diagnosed with ADD and is going to begin medicating her which I do not agree with.
I was not involved in any of the consultations and have not been kept informed of what was going on.
I have Parental Responsibility.
Can I stop her beginning the treatment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to my best to help you but I need some further information fistHow old is the child and who has made the diagnosisWhat is your concern about the treatment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare,My Daughter is 8 years old.
Not entirely sure who made the Diagnosis, I think her school was involved but my ex started this off as some of her family suffer from ADHD.
My Daughter behaves like any normal child of her age, and all my Friends and family cannot believe that they have come up with ADD. I have her Every other weekend & for two one week Blocks, her Grandparents also have her regularly and for a week block and they have seen no issues with any of here behaviour.
I have researched the symptoms of ADD and my daughter displays none of them, and I am not comfortable with my daughter being drugged up during the day and given sleeping tablets at night.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I can understand your concerns.Do you know who her doctor is?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Her Doctors surgery was at Bradley Stoke, I have sent them a letter requesting information but I don't know her Doctors name at the moment. They recently moved to Wales so her Doctor will be changing.I have asked my ex but she is not very forthcoming!
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Email them a copy of her Birth certificate and your passport and ask them to confirm where her records have been sentDo the same to the new doctor and then phone and ask for details of the diagnosisYou can apply to the court for a Prohibited Steps Order preventing her being medicated until you have full details - but you do need to take active steps to be involved with her health care first.Please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't have a copy of her Birth certificate, do I definitely need it? If so I believe I can get a copy from the Register office.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Yes you need o prove you are named as her father and yes you can get a copy
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters