How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My sister has brought up her daughter years on her own

Customer Question

My sister has brought up her daughter for 7 years on her own although has a partner not the child's dad but is very good with her, her father has not paid any maintenance ever and had hardly seen her, but threatens my sister with what he wants and when he wants to see his child which she has always agreed to but he doesn't keep to, his mother sees her frequently but seems now that she has been spying for her son as he is now threatening for full custody for the cold. He has parental responsibility but has not done hardly anything for 7 years for her. What should my sister do now as she is scared she will loose her daughter as her ex's father has money and seemed to get custody for his other son
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow often has he seen the child in the last six months and on what basis does he know think that he should have her care?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No more than four times
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
So why does he think the court would support a move?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure, because she has someone who has been there for her who now ha a daughter with my sister also with the same man who has brought up Lois and his mother who my
Sister has always let her see, now they are together trying to get Lois, all I see is because my sister does all she does for the girls but her house is sometimes messy as the war she lets all live, but clean the two girls play and do what they want wherever around the flat, but think it comes down to money as both our parents have died and dawn, my sister got left worth some money that he is using that as bait and threatening with the police and social, forgetting when he was with her she was claiming as single parent although with him as she was scared of him as he was a drinker and she lost a child as her beat her, but nothing on file
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Please tell her not to worry.

Unless the child is at risk in her home - which clearly she is not - there is no chance of the child being removed form her care.

These threats are designed to scare her - the priority for the court is the needs of the child - not those of the father

She should tell her ex that it is time that a regular pattern of contact is agreed and that she wishes to discuss matter suing Family mediation

www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk

If he refuses then she shoudl offer a regular pattern of contact - say alternate sundays - and make it plain that other than those times the child will not be available.

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare

 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)