How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We have a very detailed child care arrangements order. My ex

Resolved Question:

we have a very detailed child care arrangements order. My ex wife is required to communicate with me via a solicitor due to her behaviour.
she has now refused to do this and her solicitor has agreed with her
what should i do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help youWhat exactly has her solicitor said
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That she is entitled to use a non solicitor to send or receive communication. she has elected my children's 20 yer old step sister. My ex wife has a harassment warning from the police for lies stated in emails about me to others, hence the court order stating she can only communicate via a solicitor.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What is your objection to the nominated person
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they are not a solicitor. the idea was that a solicitor would professionally ensure her correspondence was appropriate

any friend that she uses will not act as such a filter and history has shown she can send multiple derogatory emails in a day which can be privative and full of unnecessary bitter comments

the court order directive has been largely effective and moderated this

i don't wish to therefore vary the court order

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

please respond

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
My apologies for the delayHow much contact is actually necessary?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Anything relating to the three children
I would appreciate an answer not just questions
Thanks
Ps this is being dealt with in an English court
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The difficulty is that it is not unreasonable for her to say - for instance - that she cannot afford to keep paying a solicitor to deal with queries about the childrenI appreciate that she brought this on herself - but even so the cost argument would standIf there is anyone willing to be the intermediary on your side - to deal with the step sister - then that may be of assistanceThe alternative is to be in a position where communication breaks down completely and the matter goes back to court - she pleads poverty and the court may beleive her (they shouldn't but they do)I appreciate that this is not what you wished to hear - and you are fully entitled to hold out - but it is realistic I am afraid
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare her settlement was approx 13 million and 4000 per mth maintenance. lawyers are not required to write her letters, simply send them to my husband. the idea was that this would help her impulsivity and protect her from herself.

It has worked to a degree.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
intriguing.
Of course your husband could retain a solicitor to revive the letters and monitor them
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i think this misses the point that the courts asked and she agreed to this process. she has unilaterally stopped closing all communications channels.

can sh change a court over like this without our agreement or returning to court

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
In so far as she can simply stop doing it she can
Of course she is ignoring a Court Order and as such your husband can apply to enforce the Order.
However at that point she can make the representations I have outlined and there is a chance she will be successful
No it is not fair - but it is possible
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters