How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have filed in England, UK and my wife who

Resolved Question:

I have filed for divorce in England, UK and my wife who lives abroad submitted acknowledgment of service of the petition. The court has now asked me to submit an application form D84 along with D80E. Its a five year separation application. Should I be
applying for decree nisi ? and how long will a final divorce will take ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is not defending the petition.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
If your wife has completed the Acknowledgement of Service to the Court confirming that she is not seeking to defend your petition - then you are able to apply for Decree Nisi.
The two forms that you have been asked to complete by the Court are the correct forms to be apply for Decree Nisi.
In respect of the Form D80e - you need to attach a copy of the Acknowledgement of Service Form that has been completed by your wife to the back of this form. You should write on the top of the Acknowledgement of Service form the words 'Exhibit A'.
Once you have sent your application to the Court - you will receive a Notice of Decree Nisi date from the Court. The Court tends to list this date for around 3 weeks later. You do not need to attend at Court for Decree Nisi unless you are seeking a costs order for your wife to pay your divorce costs.
After 6 weeks and 1 day after the Decree Nisi date has passed you can them apply for Decree Absolute. You can apply for Decree Absolute on Form:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d036-eng.pdf
Courts tend to deal with Applications for Decree Absolute quickly - this normally only takes a few days to receive after your application.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Do I need to pay any further fees when applying for decree nisi ? Or later at decree absolute ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If so, what is the fees ?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
When was your divorce petition issued?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
If your petition was issued after the 01 July 2013 - there are no further court fees to apply for Decree Nisi or Decree Absolute.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was issued only in 2015. So, i need not pay any fees. Do i nee to serve a copy of the decree nisi form to my wife ?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
No court fees then.
You don't need to serve a copy of your application for either Decree Nisi or Decree Absolute - on your wife.
Kind Regards
Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters