How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My ex has turned my daughter against me by getting her

Customer Question

Hi, my ex has turned my daughter against me by getting her to lie, by saying I use to beat her and her mother. It took me to record a conversation with my daughter when she admitted it was my wife that told her to say this, she told people I was a drunk and addicted to prescribed medication.When I do see my daughter she constantly lies.
I have just found out she's taken my daughter out of high school to go on holiday, which gravely concerns me due to it being her first year at high school. We have a separation agreement. I have just found out that she should really get my permission to take her out the country. I'm not sure if this is correct! I would be grateful if you could help guide me in these matters.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Is there a court order in place and how long is she taking her out of the country?
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, but we do have a separation agreement
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think she has taken her out the country for 2 weeks.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ok. On the basis that there is no order in place then she should have obtained your permission to take the child out of the country. If this had not been agreed then she could have made an application to court for permission.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's great, is they're anything I can do about my ex, using my daughter against me and these false allegations?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The key would be for you to decide whether you would want her to live with you or stay with the mother - you can apply to the court to attempt to change where she lives - particularly with this background of parental alienation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The problem I have is my daughter is 12 and said she will never come to my house.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ok what would you like to happen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would just like the allegations to stop I've spend thousands of pounds getting solicitors letters to my ex. But she never answers any of them. I would like for my daughter to come to my house and stay with my new partner and share weekends with my ex.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Then you would need and should make an application to the court for overnight contact - you may also want to involve the court and for the court to have a lawyer (a guardian) speak to and for your daughter
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was told because she is 12 she has her say whether she wants to have visits or not due to her age.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
No that is not strictly true - the older then yes the more that they can vote with their feet so to speak - but the court would not give up on contact at 12.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters