How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Looks very likely my wife and I will be formally separating

Resolved Question:

Hi
Looks very likely my wife and I will be formally separating soon. I am father to our daughter of 5 and two teenage stepchildren - we have been married for six years.
I was sure we could separate amicably but I am less and less convinced that is the case; I have prepared a parental responsibility order though not yet signed. However my question is this if you would be so kind- my wife seems happy to sit in a separated state, but I want her to have no further claim on me for any longer than is absolutely necessary. Would it have any bearing on my chances of better than average access and custodial rights to my daughter if I petition my wife for divorce; I was advised at a free legal consultation I had a while ago that I could petition on the basis of desertion from the marriage and I have plenty more ammo since
Thanks in advance!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask:
- where you married to your wife when your daughter was born?
- how involved are you in respect of your daughters day to day care?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello there - yes she was born in wedlock. I currently do the majority if the childcare as I just got made redundant too..but I am completely involved, in fact I am, my daughter's day to day in terms of running her schedule, food and day to day care as my wife works all the hours the wine bars are shut. hehe

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
You already hold parental responsibility for your daughter by virtue of being married to her mother when your daughter was born.
Arrangements for children are dealt with separately from divorce proceedings.
It is the courts view that children have a right to have a good relationship with both of their parents - unless there are child protection concerns.
It is encouraged that parents set their feelings aside about each other and try to amicably agree the time that their children spend with their parents. There is no reason why a shared care agreement could not be possible if this is possible to facilitate and meets your daughters needs. If matters can be agreed then there is no need for a court order.
If, however, the time that your daughter spends with both of you cannot be agreed then you should consider referring the matter to mediation. Mediation will try and help you agree a schedule in respect of when your daughter will spend time with both of you. Children really do benefit from having a schedule and knowing when they will next spend time with the other parent.
If matters cant be agreed at mediation then an application could be made to court for a child arrangement order. Court Form is C100. Court fee is £215. Send to local family court. The court will then make the decision for you based on your daughters welfare.
An application cannot be made to court until mediation has been attempted.
In respect of your teenage step sons - the court will give high regard to their wishes and feelings in whether or not they want to spend time with you.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively. We receive no credit for our work unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters