How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a property held in trust (Trust deed) and currently

Resolved Question:

I have a property held in trust (Trust deed) and currently have an ongoing legal dispute. I have a copy of the trust deed but need someone to look over it to ensure the document I have was correctly written.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstCould you explain a little more about the dispute please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The property has been held in trust on my brothers name ever since it was purchased. I have no issues with my brother or the trust documents, however my brother is currently going through a liquidation for his business which has been going on for some time. This has now been concluded but the solicitors acting for the insolvency service are pursuing my brother to recover costs. The property they are interested in the most is the property that is held in trust on my brothers name, that I reside in. Furthermore all mortgage payments have been paid by myself and I can prove this by showing my bank statements.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Can you send a copy of the Declaration of Trust?Why was it purchased in this way?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At the time, my brother found it difficult to get approved for a mortgage. I have attached a redacted version of the Trust Deed.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I am a little confused - why was the property purchased in his name if it was for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The property was purchased in my name and the land registry is also in my name. However, the deposit and the mortgage payments have all been paid by my brother. I only hold it in trust for him..
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but i am a little confusedWho lives at the property - you or your brotherWho is the Insolvency Service trying to recover funds from?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My brother lives at the property. The Insolvency Service is trying to recover funds from me.
The property and mortgage are in my name. A trust deed shows I hold the property in trust for my brother. He pays the mortgage..
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Ok Thank youFor clarity then - the witness will confirm that this Deed was indeed signed at the same time as the Transfer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is correct..
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Then the Deed is sound as is clear evidence that the person who owns the sale proceeds of this property is your brotherI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters