How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

Please could you advise as to whether the mother

Customer Question

Hello,
Please could you advise as to whether the mother of our 7 year old daughter is obliged to provide details of flights, accommodation, emergency contact number, while taking our daughter abroad?
I agreed to vary our daughters child arrangements Order in March this year to facilitate a trip to euro Disney Land, Mother agreed to provide details, however these are still not forthcoming and the trip is scheduled to happen on Friday.
Both Mum and me share PR. There is a child arrangements Order in place setting out living arrangements for our daughter and specifically she lives with me 5 nights per fortnight during term time, and half school holidays. There is also a family assistance order in place for 9 months.
Last year Mother was not transparent in her intentions to relocate from Northern England to South Wales. Cafcass recommendations were that relocation should not happen, in an effort to end the distress, I agreed to relocation upon submitting a proposal which was accepted.
Evidence has been submitted to Court showing mother has enquired about working in Australia during our daughters earlier years.
I have agreed for our daughter to travel to Disney Land, I feel it is responsible for mother and father to share important info about arrangements that have been made when our daughter is taken out of the uk. Is there sufficient grounds to halt the trip until itinerary information is provided and Is my only option, to apply to the Court for a PSO?
I have informed CAFCASS cymru who are involved in the family assistance order.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If it was made part of the court order then the mother would be obligated to provide such information.However if it not part of an order and if it is only a short break and you have given your permission then she would not be obligated to provide such information under normal circumstances. Happy to discuss. Please rate
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiIn fact giving you these details is only polite - and is the minimum that a court will expect if the child is being taken out of the countryBooked online or otherwise clearly she doe shave the flight details, and knows where they will be staying making her explanation specious.The real problem is what you do about it since I am sure you do not wish to make an emergency applictaion - nor to disrupt the tripInstead politely inform your ex that her failure to provide details makes it unlikely that either you, or the court will agree to any further trips!Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters