How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hey, I hope you can help my friends out. My friend Tanya is

Customer Question

Hey, I hope you can help my friends out. My friend Tanya is in a gay relationship with her partner Joanne. Tanya has a little girl with her ex, who is the childs birth mother. Currently, Tanya and Jo only have her on the weekends as Tanya doesn't have any rights to her. Her ex has now said that Tanya and Jo cant see her anymore, which obviously is devastating for both them, myself, and the little girl (aged 3) Is there any legal action they can take to get atleast shared custody and be able to see her. I am not being biased when i say that she is so much better with them. Any help would be really appreiciated by us all! Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow long has the ocntact been ongoing and why has it been stopped?Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

Thank you for the quick reply.

Tanya has been a part of Tegan's (the child) life since she was born so 3 and a half years now. Tanya and her ex split up about 2 years ago, but still lived in the same house until June this year as that's when she moved in with Jo and obviously so Tegan wouldnt be negatively affected. When living together, Tanya was paying Becca (the ex) rent, but turns out Becca never put Tanya down as living with her so she could claim benefits.

In the last few months the contact Tanya gets have gone to Friday evenings to Monday mornings as Becca has moved but hasnt geot Tegan started in school yet.

Tanya has gone for rights before but got turned down due to Becca claiming that Tanya never lived with her for over 3 years, but they were together for 6 and also because Tanya and Becca were never married.

Anymore information you need I am more than happy to give you,

Regards,

Luke

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
So it i snot a Matrimonial Homes Rights Notice and will not end on Decree Absolute?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, Tanya and her ex, Becca, were never married when they were together. If it does help Jo and Tanya are now engaged and are set to be married next November.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Sorry that was a site glitch Could you confirm that the child was not conceived using a clinic with your friend as a registered partner?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it was done at home as Tanya's brother as the donor

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
That could be helpful.Is he named on the birth certificate - or is he willing to be involved now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He isnt on the birth certificate no, but yes he is willing to be involved in this

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What did your friend actually do when she "went for rights'
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She went for step parent parental rights, adopting, but as her ex never had her down as living together, she cant.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is there any independent evidence of the contact that has happened since June?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Like what? It's just the ex telling Tanya when she can have the child.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Sorry - what I mean is if the mother denies the extent of the ocntact can it be proved that the child has sent long weekends with your friends
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well there is Jo and Tanya who can vouch for it as they have changed their shifts in work to suit it, and then there is Jo's mother, friend and myself who spend time with Tegan regularly on the weekends

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I am hoping that my fifth attempt to send this answer will work as I an beginning to fade hereThe emphasise of the Family Court is on the best interest of the child.Given that there appears to be a close relationship between the child and your friend then you friend can apply to the court for permission to apply for a Child Arrangement Order setting out times when the child will see her.Given the unusual relationships involved it MIGHT assist your friend if her brother also applies for Contact with the child so that the court has before it the entire history of the relationships and can understand that this is a way of ensuring that the child maintains relationships with her Paternal family AND that if her second parent.The starting point is to arrange to discuss the matter with the mother using Family Mediationwww.familymediationhelpline.co.ukand if that fails then the application to the court will be a Form C100 and a Form C2 asking for permission to apply based on the close relationship between the child and your friend.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)