How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband forced me to sign a prenup before we were married.

Resolved Question:

My husband forced me to sign a prenup before we were married. I was so upset and it has now corroded the marriage. My husband now wants a divorce ( after 7 months marriage). Will the judge enforce the prenup?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstDid you have independent legal advice before signing, and how long before the wedding was it signed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was signed 2 months before the wedding- and no I didn't have any legal advice as I had just brought my own home and had no money whatsoever. My husband didn't offer to pay solicitors fees but it does say in the agreement that I had chosen not to excercise my right to a solicitor
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Basically, I thought it was very unfair, we were not allowed to live together before we were married no one in his family were allowed to know we had relations because they are strict jehovahs witnesses and he basically said- sign this and we get married or our relationship can't progress. We can't live together and it will be difficult to be together as a couple.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Who prepared this - an dis there a full list of all assets you each have attached to it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A solicitor prepared it and yes it has a list of our assets. I can send you the document
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello??
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello, are you still there Claire??
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
My apologies for the delayDid you sign in front of the solicitor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. My friend acted as a witness for me. She can confirm I was very upset
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There was no option to sign infront of a solicitor. His mother signed as his witness and my friend signed as mine
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What does the prenup say?What has happened financially since the marriage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nothing has happened financially since the prenup. It's just the pressure I was put under and then the control it gives him- he knows he has nothing to lose so won't work at the marriage
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I do appreciate that it is at the route of your problems - but if you separate now the prenup would be irrelevant anyway.In the event that the marriage lasts for any length of time then the circumstances under which is was signed, and the fact that you had no legal advice makes it highly unlikely that the family court would give any regard to the "pre-nup"I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters