How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 759
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My husband divorced his 1st wife about 38 years ago. They

Customer Question

My husband divorced his 1st wife about 38 years ago. They have two children aged 40 and 41. I am his third wife, he had no children with his second wife. We have two children together aged 16 and 13. We own the house we live in and his deceased parents house (he is an only child) which we have a small mortgage on. He did not own a property when he was married to his first wife. His first wife has said that she did not sign a part of the divorce papers which means that she is entitled to his inherited house.
She hasn't worked since she had her children due to a "bad back" has remarried and doesn't own a property. I work full time, as does my husband. He is 61 and would like to retire soon but I am worried that she seems to think if he sells the inherited property she will be entitled (or his elder children) to all of the money?
Complicated, but is any of this possible?
Sent from my iPad
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I clarify:
- both your husband and his first wife have remarried- but they never dealt with the issue of matrimonial finances - is this correct?
- can your husband remember if he petitioned for divorce or if his 1st ex wife did?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He did and as far as I am aware they sorted everything out at the time amicably, he would contribute to the children but they lived with his parents.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
actually they were in council accommodation after the birth of the second child they had a council flat. He left after two years of marriage and moved in with his parents
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And yes my husband has married twice more (we are still married) and his first wife is remarried.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Then you can rest assured that his 1st ex has no claim.
Claims are extinguished when you marry and therefore as both parties have now remarried then the only way a claim can be made - is if a formal application was made for a financial order before her remarriage. If his ex didn't do this then she cannot make a claim now.
If your husband petitioned for divorce - then he may well have completed the 'Prayer' on the back of this form - stating that he might seek a financial claim against his ex - if he did then he could still technically make a claim against his ex - as he has stated his intention to claim. This doesn't mean that his ex can make a claim against him- she would have had to have issued a formal application and if this was never done by her - then her remarriage bars her from making any claim now.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 759
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Brilliant, thank you.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Your very welcome
Kind Regards
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters