How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My husband,and i have previous marriages,my husband devorced

Resolved Question:

my husband,and i have previous marriages,my husband devorced his first wife in 1984,made absolute in 1986 ,the property they lived in,at witney oxon,she kept this for children 2who are now 35yrs and 34yrs ,we think 2 grown up children living in this property and she may be renting bungalow in wheatley,oxon,we tryed to make her sell up in 2000,,but she played on the fact her son as sight condition,and was still at home, and chance of getting this house sold what our chances.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the adult girl 35yrs was married,now she as changed her name back to what it was and gone back to witney address after her and her husband had their own place,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we think the boy 34yr's was in relation ship.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the girl's name went from sheppard to slatford now return to sheppard
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we have an address at wheatley as*****under name of Pamela jill sheppard
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this lady is ex wife and mother of 2 adult's teresa lyn sheppard ,and peter antony sheppard d.o. b.(girl 3.3.1980.boy 1 .7.1981)if this helps.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist.
Please may I ask:
- did you husband and his ex deal with the matrimonial finances at the time they divorced?
- if not - did your husband formally inform the court as to his intention to make a financial claim?
- how is the property held? Joint names? Tenants in common? Joint tenants? Sole name?
- how long were they married?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my husband's name is ***** ***** deed's if its sold he gets 37.5 of the maket value.does this help.they were married 7 years we have been marryed30yrs nearly.thank you caroline.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she as it in her sole name,with clauses attached.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my husband is 66yrs and I am 64.is there a chance this property can be sold .
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
Was the 37.5 % agreed in a financial settlement?
If so - did the order give conditions about when the property should be sold?
Kind regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
im not too sure ,i think if the wife ,lives with another man or if she vacates property .
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for this information.
If the order did state that the house would be sold on her either cohabiting or vacating the property and you do think that she has vacated then the house should be sold and the profits divided as per the court order.
Your husband needs to get the order to make sure that this is definitely the terms. This means routing through old paperwork - trying his old solicitors and/or trying the court.
If the order is as you recall and she has vacated the property then your husband needs to apply to court for the order to be enforced. Your husband can then make an application to the court for an Order for
If the house is in his ex's sole name - but from what you have detailed your husband has a charge of the property then -
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes he as thank you.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Apologies my last answer - had the last line missing.
If your husband has the charging order and the financial order says the house should be sold when she vacates the property - then he should seek to enforce his charging order by asking the court for an Order for Sale.
It's worth writing a letter to his ex first confirming his intention and also worth looking at referring the matter to mediation - to try and get an agreement without the need for court for the house to be sold.
If the ex doesn't engage- then apply to court for the order for sale. Apply to local county court on claim form part 8 (form N208) . Court fee is £280.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is recieved.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you very much,excellent positive feedback.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your kind words - I wish you all the best.
I think you need to click one of the smily faces for the feedback to be allocated.
Kind Regards
Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters