How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33312
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

You gave me some advice about leaving my husband and our

Customer Question

You gave me some advice about leaving my husband and our houses. i dont think i want to remain in the house as i know he will not leave and its becoming unbearable already. He says i am trying to screw him over as a lot of our deposit for the house came
from his parents. He asked me how much i need to get out his house and he will not try and take anything from the cardiff house when it has equity. The motgage is about 150000 and the house is worth btween 190-200,000 I told him 10.000 pounds as this will
get me and the children a rented property here for about 8 months as we can not go back to the house in cardiff as school and my part time job is all here in bristol. i just dont know if this is a fair deal but i have no money to give him so i can keep this
house. He also wants me to leave all the furniture for him in this house as he says 10,000 is loads and i am ripping him off
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask;
- are there any other assets? Such as pensions? Savings?
- how long have you been married? Are you considering divorce?
- does your husband earn more than you?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought this was Clare she knows everything already
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Ok - I'll opt out
Kind Regards
Caroline
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI AgainHow much was the deposit that his parents contributed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£20,000 and we put down 30.000
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
OkYou are sure you do not want to force him to leave? - you can you know
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would like to stay but because it's his mortgage can he just refuse to leave. Would I be able to take over the mortgage? I am a discharged bankrupt for 1 year now. Would I have to buy him out?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry my last message was prob confusing. We put down 30,000 in total 20,000 from his parents and 10,000 ourselves
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The priority for the court is the housing needs of the children so if you chose to push it then your ex will HAVE to leave the property and will not have his name removed from the mortgage until your child is 18 or you co-habitHowever if you do not wish to have the hassle of this then your request is more than reasonable - indeed it is too low.There is in fact £40,000 to £50,000 equity in the property and you are entitled to half of it - whether or not his parents paid the deposit, and you are also entitled to take at least half of the furniture - more if you need it to set up your new home I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)