How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Claire I am in dispute with the Csa over how much arrears

Resolved Question:

Hi Claire I am in dispute with the Csa over how much arrears I owe I have evidence to uphold this claim is there a court I can take them to.There normal means of complaint is no longer a route open to me and they are being so stubborn and coming up with the most outlandish reasons Kind Regards John
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi John
Thank you for your question and for asking for me.
What is the issue with the arrears and why is the Complaints procedure closed to you?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My case went to a tribunal as my ex wife didn't agree to the decision made by the Csa it took around 14 months for it to be sorted and the decision went against me for that year so I had to pay an increased amount for the next 12 months the arrears have come about because they have assessed the following year on the same decision for which my liability was not the same when questioned they replied I hadn't informed them of my earnings that year so they assess it on the previous year ,this would have probably been OK other than they had all my information for that year including what went in and out of my bank accounts as I had to let them know all my comings and goings financially for the tribunal
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I can understand this - but that does not explain why you cannot use the Complaints procedure?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They informed me that as I didn't complain about the tribunal decision the complaint route is no longer open to me
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
That is nonsenseThe Tribunal decision related to the earlier previous year - this complaint is related to the following one and you need to start the complaint (in writing) as soon as possible.In the mean time ask for a new assessment base don your actual incomeThere is no Court Route open - but you can take the matter all the way up to the Independent Case Examiner and eventually the Ombudsmanhttp://www.nacsa.co.uk/index.php/complaints-procedurePlease ask if you need further details
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters