How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1943
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I agreed to a financial settlement without form e's being

Customer Question

Hi,
I agreed to a financial settlement without form e's being exchanged.
I know I agreed to it,but I do believe now my ex lied on the forms.
So far only a little of the order as been followed. My degree absolute came through on 27th August, since then my ex is now in the process of purchasing a house with his new partner for £350,000, is wages have been reduced by more than half (he has a limited company) to reduce is child maintenance. we also have a contact order which i feel he is breeching. He is planning to purchase this property not far from the home i have just moved too. He is also planning to put his partners child in the same school as ours (my son and his partners same age). The contact order stipulated that the introduction to his partners child and our had to be taken at a slow pace. The order was issued on 31st july . Is there anything i could do to stop my ex and his partner moving so close ?? my ex was cautioned last November for battery on me.
Kind regards
Amanda
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Dear *****, thanks for your questions.
In relation to the finances has a consent order been submitted to court and approved?
Regarding the move close to you, unfortunately there is nothing stopping him from doing this. However, if he were to harass, intimidate or assault you then you would be in a position go apply for a non-molestation order preventing him from coming near you or your property.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes the order as been approved but not followed,

So basically what your saying is that i can not do anything about the move even though he as been violent towards me in the past ??

The order on child arrangement prevents him from coming to my home

Is there anything i can do as i do feel as if i was lied to constantly about this order and do feel that i was let down and penalised by the legal system as i could not afford a solicitor as ex had all finances

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your response.
In relation to the move, I am afraid that there is nothing to prevent a move close to you.
Regaeding the financial side, if you believe that he lied on his disclosure form - which would be a D81 form to accompany a consent order, and you have proof that he has lied, then you can take the matter back to court as the court would have decided that the agreement was fair to both of you based on what was disclosed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We both had to declare if we intended to cohabitat within 6 months and his now in the process of buying a house with his partner. He as also reduced his income but his life style doesn't seem to reflect his income . He as been reported for tax fraud because of this.also the order a has not been followed I still have no deeds to the property I and the children are in. The marital home was ment to be sold on the open market .. this as not happened.

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
If he had been dishonest or misrepresented his financial position and intentions during the proceedings then you would be in a position to apply to court to vary the order/agreement.
The order/agreement should have a time frame for dealing with the finances, sale of property and any transfers. If these are not complied with you can apply to court to have them enforced.
I would suggest you first consider applying to vary the agreement given the alleged dishonesty and misrepresentation of his intentions.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1943
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you think i have enough to take this back to court ?? What would be the procedure and what would be the length of time it would take and approx cost ??? . If i went down this route could i loose what as already been agreed ??

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would be keen to have the live chat , i have just paid £28 for this offer. how do i go about booking a telephone appointment with yourself ???

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks I will look into this.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi Amanda,
Hope this information was of assistance. Have you managed to progress matters? Please let me know if you have any further queries.
Regards
HH Solicitor

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters