How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1940
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My grandson is likely to taken by his mother to live in a hostel

Resolved Question:

My grandson is likely to taken by his mother to live in a hostel in Buckinghamshire to be temporarily 'homeless' to enable the council to house her and her other two young children! This is an unknown period of time in totally unsuitable accommodation and no place at a nearby school. Our grandson is 8 years old and very settled and happy in his current school as is his sister who is 5! ( not our granddaughter! But she looks upon us as her Grandparents! My question is can my son who is our grandsons Father obtain a restraining order to prevent his Mother taking his son away from him his grandparents and Nanny aunts friends school,etc!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Just a few further details required - what are the current and past arrangements for the child to see and live with the father?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The current situation is that my Grandson lives with his Mother, half sister and half brother, both younger! He stays with his Father occasionally and often with us and his other Grandmother! We have had Charlie staying with us for a week or more at a time, since the age of 20 months when his Mother was ill and needed our help! They all currently live in a house provided by my husband in a happy and stable environment and are happy and settled at the local school which is within walking distance from their house! Her mother and my son are all local to his mother and her sister also! My son, with help from both families, would be totally committed to look after our grandson! There is no rhyme or reason for this sudden desire to move her children away! Yours sincerely Paula
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Dear *****a, thanks for the further information.
Assuming the father has parental responsibility - either by being married to the mother when the child was born or if they were not married and he is named on the birth certificate, the mother would have to obtain his consent to move to Buckinghamshire with their child. If matters cannot be agreed between them then it would be for the court to decide - the father can submit a prohibited steps order application preventing the move. The court will look at all the facts of the case and what is in the child's best interests.
In the first instance I would suggest that they both attend mediation go attempt to settle matters amicably -http://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1940
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi Paula,

Hope this information was of assistance. Have you managed to progress matters? Please let me know if you have any further queries.

Regards

HH Solicitor

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters