How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33950
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If i have a court order from 7.8.81 can i take

Resolved Question:

if i have a court order from 7.8.81 for maintenance can i take it to court for my ex to pay me this as never been canceled
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When did payments actually stop?
is this child or spouse maintenance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it was for me spouse
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
When did the payments stop and why?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he never payed me it was for 5p a year
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but my DLA as been stop and i'v no money to live on
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
So it was a nominal maintenance order - with no expectation of paymentWhat has happened now to make you think it needs to change?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have no money and my DLA as been stop
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so is there anything i can do
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What have you done in the intervening 35 years?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i was a nurse but was rape in July 1995 By a hospital porter they as me to leave in 1999...i have Bi-polar and have a 117 under the mental health act..but with the new p.i.p payment they have stop and had no money coming in but my nhs pension and £79.04 eesa per two week
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but i still have a 117
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you remarried at all?What is the financial position of your ex?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no i have never remarried and he as more then enough big pay out with from police when he retied and work's fire arm's for the police and queen i believe
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Did you have any children together and what capital settlement was made?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we had one child he payed £80 per month never change in 14 year's there was no capital i payed him £2.000.00 from sale of house which my solicitor should have told me to keep it but i feel he was helping him
he was in the armed forcers then
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How long were you living together?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
five year's
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How old are you now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
59 year's and 9 month's
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Technically you can make the application for spouse maintenance - BUT your chances of success are very minimal given the length of the time since the separation and the fact that the reason you have had to stop working was nothing to do with your ex and his behaviour.If you can accept that there is only a remote chance of success then toy can arrange to attend a Mediation Information and Assessment Meeting - a mandatory prerequisite before making a Court Application.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33950
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters