How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2735
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Do I still have to pay Child maintenance if my child is no

Resolved Question:

Do I still have to pay Child maintenance if my child is no longer living with her mother and is now married?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
How old is your daughter and is she still in education?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is 22 and married living with her husband but still in university.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
As she is over 20 you are no longer liable for child maintenance.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2735
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi Mark
Hope this information was of assistance. Have you managed to progress matters? Please let me know if you have any further queries.
Regards
HH Solicitor
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe based on your info it is now closed
Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Please rate positive if you found this information helpful.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi Mark Hope this information was of assistance. Please rate positive if you found the information helpful. Have you managed to progress matters? Please let me know if you have any further queries. Regards

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youHow old is the child?Clare

Related Family Law Questions