How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have been divorced years and both children from the

Resolved Question:

I have been divorced for 3 years and both children from the marriage (15 year old daughter and 14 year old son) live with me. There has been no contact between the children and their dad (my ex-husband) for about a year. However he still pays child maintenance to me. Both children still have him on the school contact list as a parent but they desperately want to remove his address as they do not want their school reports etc to go to him. The school won't remove his address even though both children and I have requested it. What can be done and how traumatic is the legal proceedings going to be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
If your husband was to make an application to the court to spend time with your children and if your children stated that they did not want to see their father - then given your children's ages - the court would order in line with your children's wishes and feelings and they would not be made to see their father against their wishes.
I therefore doubt that the father would make any such application to the court - he would be wasting his money and in any event the father would have to make a referral to mediation before he could apply to court otherwise his application would be rejected.
Even though the father may not be seeing your children he would still hold his parental responsibility and thus be entitled to school reports. I know that it's not what you want to hear but the courts are very unlikely to rem
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Sorry pressed answer by accident .... Continuing ....
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Even though the father may not be seeing your children he would still hold his parental responsibility and thus be entitled to school reports. I know that it's not what you want to hear but the courts are very unlikely to remove the fathers parental responsibility.
In short whilst he is going to be entitled to receive school reports - the children are not going to be made to see him if they don't want too.
Please do ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we recieve credit for our work.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My daughter has stated that her father has behaved inappropriately (sexually, although mild) towards her which her father, my 14 year old son and the school are aware of. The children and I did not want to take out in court as it would be traumatic as her father denies any inappropriate behaviour. Is court route the only option?

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
I am very sorry to hear that.
Court is the only option to try and remove his Parental Responsibility although even in the most horrid cases - PR is normally retained.
If the dad try and collect the children from school - then a prohibited steps order should be obtained from the court to prevent him from doing so.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, one last question/ comment: I will email their dad asking him to remove his contact from school as per the children's wishes.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
It's worth a go.
You could also try mediation - although I'm cautious that you raising such issues with him might trigger him to ask to see the children - but you will know his likely reaction more than me.
Kind Regards
Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters