How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 724
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Been separated over 9hrs need to get a divorced what do I do

Customer Question

Been separated over 9hrs need to get a divorced what do I do now
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask - do you mean that you have been separated for 9 years rather than 9 hours?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes 9 years
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for confirming that for me.
Please may I ask:
- does you ex agree to divorce?
- do you know where your ex lives?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes she does
Yes I do
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming that for me - that certainly makes things easier for you.
I will prepare you a full response in respect of the process. You will have a full answer in about 10 minutes.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you Keith
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Keith
Thank you for your patience. Please accept my apologies for my delay in responding to you.
As you have been separated for 9 years - you are able to petition on 5 years (+) separation.
The consent of your wife is not really required with an application based on this ground - although it does help things run more smoothly if she agrees.
You need to fill in a divorce petition form to start a divorce. This is the form you need:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d008-eng.pdf
You must include your:
full name and address
husband or wife’s full name and address
marriage certificate - the original certificate or a copy from a register office
You will have to pay a £410 court fee to start a divorce. Cheque payable to HMCTS
Once you have filled in the form:
send 2 copies of the divorce petition form to the court
keep your own copies
This link will help you with where to send your form:
https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/search/
Once the court receive the forms - they will issue the papers and send a copy to your wife. Your wife should respond to say that she agrees.
Once your wife has done this - you can then apply for decree nisi on these forms:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=154
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=150
6 weeks and 1 day after decree nisi has taken place you can apply for decree absolute on this form;
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=1114
Then you are divorced.
Also remember to have a think about the matrimonial finances and submitting a consent order.
Please don't hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Keith
Thank you for your patience. Please accept my apologies for my delay in responding to you.
As you have been separated for 9 years - you are able to petition on 5 years (+) separation.
The consent of your wife is not really required with an application based on this ground - although it does help things run more smoothly if she agrees.
You need to fill in a divorce petition form to start a divorce. This is the form you need:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d008-eng.pdf
You must include your:
full name and address
husband or wife’s full name and address
marriage certificate - the original certificate or a copy from a register office
You will have to pay a £410 court fee to start a divorce. Cheque payable to HMCTS
Once you have filled in the form:
send 2 copies of the divorce petition form to the court
keep your own copies
This link will help you with where to send your form:
https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/search/
Once the court receive the forms - they will issue the papers and send a copy to your wife. Your wife should respond to say that she agrees.
Once your wife has done this - you can then apply for decree nisi on these forms:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=154
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=150
6 weeks and 1 day after decree nisi has taken place you can apply for decree absolute on this form;
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=1114
Then you are divorced.
Also remember to have a think about the matrimonial finances and submitting a consent order.
Please don't hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Please kindly remember to rate positively - we receive no credit for our work if positive feedback is not received. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)