How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

If a child is born in UK and his or her age is 8 years and

Resolved Question:

if a child is born in UK and his or her age is 8 years and neither of his/her parent is British Citizen and one of them is dead how will the other parent apply for British citizen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
HiThanks for your patience. What visa does the child have?What is the immigration status of both parents (including deceased moher)?Kind regards Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my daughter was born here and both parent have over stayed and have been here over 12 years
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
You mean that you have overstayed for 12 years, correct?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes thats right? i just want to know if i can apply for indefinite leave to remain
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Thanks for your question. If a child is born in the UK with no legal right to be in the UK and remains there for a period of 7 years continuously from birth, then they are generally regarded as having become socially/emotionally/educationally adjusted to the uk.This means that it would generally be against the child’s human rights to effectively require them to leave the UK by deporting their parents. Therefore, in such circumstance and application can be made in respect of the child’s human rights for leave to remain in the UK. At the same time an application can be made by the parents on the basis of the child. Generally, both child and parent will receive discretionary leave to remain.However, the application is a very complicated one and although the facts appear to be favourable to forming the basis of an application, you should only make an application if you can instruct a solicitor. This is because you want the application to be in the very best shape when you make it and do not want to prejudice any future application you might choose to make. Please do remember to leave feedback. If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”. Kind regards,Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters