How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32956
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I got son and now he is 9 years old. His father lived

Customer Question

Hello. I got son and now he is 9 years old. His father lived with me about 13 years. My
X -partner didn't want to put his father name on Birth Certificate for our son. Why? I don't know. He always said he love him. After whole, when my son was 6 years old I find out my partner have another family with child 1,5 years old. Afterward we had separated, but he hadn't left us alone, he phoned us every day few times, coming, argue , make emotional imbalance in our home. He still live with another family and got now new 2 children. But he still irritate us, demand to see my son and get him to new family. Threaten going to the court to reconstruction his parents rights. To be honest, I'm not trust this men, he tried to teach my son lie to me. he give my son bad influence. Question: Can My x-partner reconstruction his parents rights without my agree? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question.
Can I check - were you married to the father when you son was born?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We aren't married. He paid private school now for my son and manipulate every time with us with this. On begin of every school term we are not sure he had paid or not.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. As the father is not on the birth certificate he does not have parental responsibility and the only way that he can obtain parental responsibility is if you agree to it and enter into a signed written agreement or if the Court grant him a parental responsibility order. However, even though he does not have parental responsibility he still has a right to see the child as he is the father. I would suggest that you attend mediation with the father to discuss these issues.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
When do you intend to divorce?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you But if he got more money than me, The Court could grant him parental responsibility and let him take away my son? We are not living more than three years and I always allowed him to spend time with my son two or three times a week. But now he want to take my son to house where he live now and also to abroad., with I disagree.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Let me help. Has he made an application yet for a child arrangement order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think not yet, probably soon he will.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
My colleague was right that he would need to apply to the court for parental responsibility because he is not on the birth certificate. You already have parental responsibility as you are the child's other and you CANNOT lose this. The fact that the child has always lived with you and the father has had very limited involvement basically means that it is very unlikely that the court even if it allows him contact would agree to him living with the child. Money makes no difference in these types of cases. There are some really good books on this topic on amazon which explain in detail the whole process - how to represent yourself in the family court and for a tenner would be really helpful to you. Happy to discuss but please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure - please rate positive. Thanks - if you have any further questions then please do not hesitate to come back to me
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32956
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, just checking to see if you had any further questions regarding this issue. Please rate positive if you found the information helpful.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters