How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2324
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My husband and i are separated, and he currently has the

Resolved Question:

hi, my husband and i are separated, and he currently has the children every other weekend however i was contacted by the police on Thursday last week because he had been arrested and was threatening to commit suicide. i am very concerned now about the safety of my children. prior to spitting up i was aware he was drinking a lot and his moods were very volatile.
i need to know where i stand with regards ***** ***** him seeing the children.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. I am a qualified family solicitor.
Both parents have a right to have a relationship with their children during their upbringing, which includes contact with them. However, if you have concerns about the level of care that he will provide them then you have a right to refuse him seeing them.
I would suggest that you inform him of this and your concerns and possibly suggest mediation as a way forward. You can find independent mediators in your area here: http://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/find-local-mediator/
___
Please rate positive if you found this helpful.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2324
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you. how dose mediation work? is it best to contact him through a solicitor?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Mediation is basically you and the father sitting with the mediator, who is usually a qualified family solicitor, to discuss issues and attempt to reach an agreement, in your case for arrangements for the father to see your children. The mediator's role is to facilitate negotiations but will not be able to advise you about your proposals.
You could instruct a solicitor to make a referral, but most mediators accept self-referrals. However, a solicitor can be instructed to advise you of any proposals or agreements reached in mediation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
from a child protection point of view if i believe that he posses a serious risk to the children what is the best way to go about this? my mum has mentioned safeguarding the children
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
If there are child protection concerns, you could suggest that contact only takes place at a contact centre (can be a supervised basis - where a supervisor takes notes, or on a supported basis - where a supervisor is there as a support capacity but does not take notes).
If this is not sufficient safeguarding given the concerns then you can suggest that contact ceases until such time that he addressed the concerns.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you very much for your help
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters