How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2541
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Good morning, I have been divorced a year and we

Resolved Question:

Good morning,
I have been divorced for over a year and we have just sold our house, the house is in my name and she also has a new husband.
We have have a 5yr old son together and she is trying take all the profit in the house and saying she is entitled to it because of our son.
As far as I am aware because she didn't fight or mention the house in the divorce settlement I can give her what I think is fair or does she have rights I don't know about.
your advice is much appeciated
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. I am a qualified family solicitor.
I would require a bit more information - was there a court approved settlement regarding the finances?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, we just got divorced there was no settlement discussed, she didn't fight for anything and no finances were discussed in regards ***** *****
kind Regards
ben
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the confirmation.
The Decree Absolute (final order of divorce) does not extinguish both your rights in relation to the matrimonial finances - it only affects inheritance rights if either of you were to die intestate.
She will be entitled to make a claim in relation to finances unless she remarries, a court order settling the finances is granted or a clean break order is made.
Given that no agreement has been made I would suggest that you initially enter into mediation (check here for your local mediators: http://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/) with her to agree an amicable settlement of the finances. If an agreement is reached through mediation you can then seek advice about the terms and then pursue approval of the agreement by the court.
___
Please rate positive if you found this information useful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for your response. She has remarried and have ben for almost a year so does this mean that she is not entitled to any of the profit in the house seeing as the house is in my name?
I will be giving her some but she is making it very difficult for me
kind regards
ben
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
As long as no application was submitted to court regarding the finances (under a Form A) then as she has remarried she cannot submit an application regarding the finances and property as a result of your marriage.
However, in relation to the property, she may pursue an application to court under Schedule 1 of the Children Act 1989 regarding the property, which is basically for the court to decide whether the property should be held on trust, with her until your child reaches majority age after which for it to be sold.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok as far as I a aware that she has not, how would I find this out?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
You would have been served with the application once it was issued. I would suggest that you contact the Court where the Decree Absolute was issued and provide the divorce case number ***** check if there have been any applications for financial relief.
___
Please rate positive if you found this information useful.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2541
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters