How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have been receiving £5.00 a week from my ex wife daughter.

Resolved Question:

i have been receiving £5.00 a week from my ex wife for my daughter. she went on to college until june this year and i have struggled to get the payments stopped via the csa. i spoke to the csa today and because i was not receiving child benefit for the last 2 years, they say i have to repay the last 2 years maintenance since my daughter left school. my daughter turned 19 in april this year. Any advice would be appreciated
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask:
- when did your daughter leave school?
- when did she start college?
- what was she studying at college?
- when did she leave college?
- was your daughter living with you all this time?
- why were you not receiving child benefit?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi.My daughter left school at the end of may 2012. She attended college for a year in Swindon studying care. She then went to a different college studying Animal care and management for a 2 year period ending 30th june 2015. She has lived with me on a permanent basis since she was 9 years old. Regarding child benefit, i was informed by the child benefit office in Newcastle that the law had changed and due to my income i was not entitled to claim. I have since been told that this is incorrect. Regards
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
Child Maintenance is payable until a child reaches 20 as long as they are in full time (12 hours +) non advanced (not university level) education.
Whilst child benefit is often used as an indication it is not a total rule.
You need to officially complain to the CMS - put this in writing to them marked as a complaint.
Child Maintenance Service PO Box 249 MITCHELDEAN
GL17 1AJ
If the situation is then not resolved then it needs to be escalated to the complaints review team.
If you are still not satisfied then you need to raise this with the Independant Case Examiner.
Independent Case Examiner acts as an independent referee
for people who feel that government bodies, including the Child Maintenance Service, have not treated them fairly or haven’t dealt with their complaint properly.
Their service is free and is not part of the Child Maintenance Service.
To contact the Independent Case Examiner, you can:
• call08456060777*between8amand5pm,MondaytoFriday • useatextphone,ifyouhavespeechorhearingdifficulties,on
0151(###) ###-####
• gotothewebsiteatwww.ind-case-exam.org.uk • writeto: TheIndependentCaseExaminer
Jupiter Drive Chester CH70 8DR
Kind regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters