How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1922
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

There, Im Monika from Doncaster. Would like to divorce

Resolved Question:

Hello there, Im Monika from Doncaster. Would like to divorce -as my husband living with another woman since last december. I have 2 children. 6 and 9years old. My husband is visiting them once a month.... and did not see them for 3 months this summer. Im completly alone without family or friends here. Originally from hungary. Bought a house here 8years ago. Can not take my kids away because they can speak english only. Our house worth ~ £155.000. Still £70.000 mortgage is on it. I cant find a good job as if kids are having school holiday -they dont have anybody to look after them, only me. Right now my husband is paying our bills, food and fuel. It is about 1000 ~1200 /months. He worked overseas in the last more than 5years for £ 5-7000/monthly salary. Now he is working less and through an agency in London. So he wants to show the Court -he has no money and he wish to pay the minimum child maintenance. He said -after our divorce he is going back for a normal higher salary -and he loughed ... and he will pay the minimum for us. But from 8000/months we can not live. He is living with a girlfriend together and their income is around £8.000 a month. What can I do to makehim to pay in the future the same amount for us (£1.200) ?
as he can pay that easily...and they can still save money and go for at least 2 luxurious holiday per year ........
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I just see it now I made a mistake . £wanted to write - we can live from £ 700 -800 child maintenance / month
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. I am a qualified family solicitor.
Your husband will need to confirm the reasons why his income has dropped so drastically. Through your negotiations you could outline his precious income and earning capacity and provide details of job opportunities which are appropriate.
In relation to the child maintenance this will be dealt with through Child Maintenance Options and the court will look at the wider assets and possible spousal maintenance provision.
Once you have issued divorce proceedings I would suggest that you enter into mediation go attempt to reach an amicable agreement regarding the finances. You can find a local mediator here: http://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk
___
Please rate positive if you found this helpful.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1922
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters