How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1913
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Im an Irishman now living in Ireland (Irish born). Previously

Resolved Question:

Hi... Im an Irishman now living in Ireland (Irish born). Previously lived in UK for past 30 yrs. My wife still lives in UK. I want to divorce her...but she will contest divorce...she has said so! (Her behaviour is reason I want a divorce).
I have downloaded all the revelant UK Court papers online, to apply for divorce myself, as advised by my previous UK solicitor. (as my funds are limited to engage a solicitor). What happens when she will contest my petition to divorce? Will I still be granted my divorce?
Thank you kindly,
Anthony
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. I am a qualified family law solicitor.
How long have you been separated from her? Just checking to see as if it has been five years or more it will be more straightforward to apply under that fact than unreasonable behaviour.
If it has not been five years or more, you can apply under unreasonable behaviour stating out your case. Your wife will be served with an Acknowledgement of Service form by the Court asking her to confirm receipt of the petition and other questions including whether she wishes to defend the divorce. If she confirms that she wishes to defend the divorce, she will then need to file her defence, after which the divorce will be listed for a trial.
To be honest, defending a divorce is very rare and not productive as you will both incur unnecessary legal fees.
I would suggest that if you do apply under unreasonable behaviour that you attempt to keep the statement of case as neutral as possible to prevent her taking offence and deciding to defend the divorce.
___
Please rate positive if you found this information helpful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you very much.
I have left my wife since June 2015 I had previously started divorce proceedings in 2013...but foolishly I withdrew papers and returned to her for 12 months approx...before leaving again as stated .... Sorry I know its not straight forward but I know she will defend...as she will refuse to accept its over...
What is proceedure if and when a court bailiff serves necessary papers....how long do I wait...and what is the next step?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the clarification. Has the Court confirmed that your previous petition has been withdrawn?
If it has been and you are pursuing fresh proceedings, once the petition is issued the Court will post a copy to her and she will need to respond within 14 days. I would therefore suggest you wait about a month after it is issued to see if she acknowledges service, after which you can consider whether to instruct a court bailiff to personally serve her (this will incur a court fee of £110).
Another option would be if she has received the petition and she is purposefully not responding you can file an application for deemed service under form D11 setting out details of how you are aware that she has received the petition (for example if she has called you confirming this) - this application has a court fee of £50. Once submitted the court will decide based on your application whether they are happy that she has been served and authorise you to continue to the next stage (application for Decree Nisi).
___
Please rate positive if you found this information helpful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thank you very much. I think I understand the proceedure. I will fill and submitt my paperwork to the court. My original papers were not filed...with the court...I didnt hand them into the court office.As the petitioner for divorce, will I be required to attend court....whether or not she defends my petition?Thank you for your time and help.
Anthony
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
If she does not defend the divorce then you will not need to attend Court. However, if she does defend and it proceeds to a trial then you will need to attend to give evidence.
___
Please rate positive if you found this information helpful.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1913
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much! Really helpful.
Wishing you a happy and peaceful day
Anthony (in Ireland)
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters