How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 763
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have been sent an hearing , husband had applied

Resolved Question:

I have been sent an hearing for Monday, husband had applied for Divorce proceedings, I was not disputing but did not accept any correspondence. There are no children involved and I have intentions of claiming finances. where do I stand
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Normally when one person petitions for divorce and the other party does not respond - the petitioner normally makes attempts to serve you with the papers rather than a hearing being listed.
Please can I ask you to detail for me what your orders. Please can you confirm if you do want to be divorced.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I do want to be divorced but I do not want to pay his legal costs, as I did not dispute his application and he has taken that step so therefore he is responsible for his legal costs. thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I have to attend the hearing or can the Divorce be granted.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
As the hearing is already listed for Monday - it's likely that your husband will have incurred legal costs. The Judge may therefore make an order that you have to pay/ contribute.
Best things to do to try and avoid costs:
- call husbands solicitor now and confirm that you will not contest the divorce. Provide them with written confirmation of this by email and ask them to write to the court to vacate the hearing on Monday so that no further costs will be incurred. Negotiate and say if you provide this consent - will they confirm not to pursue costs.
- also email your letter to the court confirming you don't contest and ask for the hearing to be vacated.
If the hearing remains in the list for Monday - attend and say you don't agree a costs order should be made. There is no guarantee a costs order won't be made but you have more chance it won't if you turn up.
In respect of matrimonial finances to make a claim - you need to first refer this matter to mediation. You should tell the Judge that you do not agree that your husband should be able to obtain decree absolute until the matrimonial finances are resolved. The Judge will allow this so that your right to claim isnt prejudiced. If mediation doesn't work - apply to court for a financial order.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positives so that we receive credit for our work
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 763
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters