How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2551
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

What is initial assessment?

Resolved Question:

What is initial assessment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi Asma,
Please could you elaborate on this question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi yes what type of intial assessment will the SS undertake if I can oppse the AO application?
Asma
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks - social services will undertake similar assessments that would have taken place in the care proceedings, but as stated in your other question it will be more appropriate for any experts that provided reports go provide an update if you are successful in applying for leave to oppose the adoption order
___
Please rate positive if you found this information helpful.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
There will be an initial assessment based on the paperwork available including reports from the various groups that you have worked with and possibly a face to face interview with you.If at that point it looks possible that there could be a chance of success then a proper updated parenting assessment would take place - which would involve the children
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, just checking to see if you had any further questions regarding this issue. Please rate positive if you found the information helpful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi last week they was an order for one house to be sold and money to paid to my solicitor directly. I was ordered a settlement ex husband did not comply. But he has to pay 3% interest on top of my normal settlement figure.
My question is the order was done 10/9/15 for ex to pay but he didn't I applied back to court
He was ordered to sell house but a date has not been given.
It could take months when can I apply for an enforcement?
Asma
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
The court will set a date in the order for when the house should be sold, and if it is not done by that time then you can apply for enforcement, although it sounds like you have already applied to court for enforcement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi No we haven't just applied for the matter to be restored. But the judge only allowed for the house to be sold but has not given a set date when the money should be paid.
That's my issue why the judge did not set a date?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
You will need to check the precise wording of the order - it may say something like "the property to be sold forthwith and proceeds shared..." Which means that he has to sell it immediately. If there is nothing at all about timescales then this should be raised with the judge when the matter is restored.
__
Please rate positive if you found this helpful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi it is ordered
1 HBC(covenyacing solicitor form the proceeds after the appropriate deductions pay £60k to applicants solicitor
2.Interest shall accrue on this £60k at 3% from10/09/15
3. No order of costs
My solicitor did say the previous buyers have backed out. But when ther new buyers come forward the above should happen,
But the judge did not set a date. I am wondering why judge did not set a date? It could take 3 months or more
That's my concern, I am confused
Shall I apply for enforcement may be wait for a month or so?
Asma
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
I think that the order was made given there was a prospective buyer. As they have now pulled out your ex-husband would need to make efforts to remarket and find another buyer. However there doesn't seem to be an order for this and therefore should be raised at your next court hearing.
___
Please rate possible if you found this information helpful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There will not be any more court hearings?
You are right ex will need to put back on market to sell the longer it takes he will have to pay 3% extra that's £150 a month interest his not in good position any way.
The longer it takes for him he will have to pay more.
There's no further hearings until I decide to make enforcement application
How long do you think I should wait for?
Until I make an application?
Asma
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Apologies I thought you had applied to restore the matter.
You should allow a few months in order for viewings tomtake place and for an offer to be put in and be accepted. I would suggest that younwrite to him/his solicitors to obtain confirmation that it has been put back on the market for an appropriate price.
__
Please rate positive if you found this helpful.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2551
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi the longer it takes for the house to be sold ex husband will have to pay more of the interest. It's the judge to protect me from not being in more debt.
Also the hearing for the application for my two youngest children is on 07-01-2016. Will there be more directions or would I be cross examined on the hearing date set above?
Asma

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters