How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2739
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Husband has put matrimonial homes act charge on house I have owned years. Married 4

Resolved Question:

Husband has put matrimonial homes act charge on house I have owned for 12 years. Married 4. Am overseas and did not know about this. Did not get notified as abroad. Where do I stand in divorce? We signed agreement before marriage and have no kids.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified family law solicitor.
What was the agreement signed before the marriage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Pre nup. What we own pre marriage is individually ours. What bought after marriage with own money individually own. I can rent sell or remortgage house without his interference. He gets 1/3 increase in equity from date of marriage if we divorce.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
The matrimonial home charge on the property is basically a notice to any potential purchasers that your husband has (or may have) an interest in the property. The notice would likely have been sent to the matrimonial home.
Your husband will have a right to live in the matrimonial home as a result of your marriage.
If you, or your husband, do pursue a divorce and subsequently a financial relief application, the pre-nuptial agreement will be considered by the court in division of the assets however, the financial circumstances at the time of the application, as well as the needs of both you and your husband, and any children, would need to be considered by the court and this may take precedence over the pre-nuptial agreement.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, just checking to see if you had any further questions regarding this issue. Please rate positive if you found the information helpful.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, this question remains open. Please let me know if you have any further questions. If not and you found the the information provided helpful please could you rate my response positive so that the question can be closed.
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions