How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 997
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

We need to ensure my will is not contested by ex family

Customer Question

We need to ensure my will is not contested by ex family members, first wife, two sons. Acrimonious divorce 16 years ago. Our house in the names of self and second wife Iman. To protect Iman against frivolous claims, should I transfer the sole ownership
to her. If so, and in that case, what if she drops off the twig before me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
I am sorry but I am at Court this morning and am not able to call you.
I can however tell you that if you held your matrimonial home with your current wife as Joint Tenants - then your current wife would automatically have your share of the house passed to her if you were to pass away. This is known as the right of survivorship. This would be the same whether or not you had a will. The property would therefore not be treated as part of your estate and your ex wife would not be able to make a claim in respect of the same.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please do not hesitate to say if I can assist you further,
If you have found the information helpful I would be grateful if you could kindly press accept do that we receive credit for our time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much indeed. I am sure wife can now relax and enjoy our home.Kind RegardsEddie McEwan
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Your very welcome Ewan
If you have found the information helpful I would be grateful if you could kindly press accept do that I receive credit for my time.
Kind Regards
Caroline