How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

My dad is terminally ill, he has been given at best

Customer Question

Hello, my dad is terminally ill, he has been given at best a year to live. He was diagnosed with cancer in November last year and he had been paying an ex partner to look after him and take him to appointments and caring for him. My dad had always said that he would never get married again and now he is saying he might marry her as it would make it easier to leave her some money. I am worried that she is only after his money. Would him being married to her make anything easier? My dad is also has court of protection for my grandad and now he is saying about putting it into her name. How does it stand with if he married her, is there a time that she would need to be married to her?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry was meant to say him. Also she used to be a legal secretary, I am just worried that she is talking him into things as his memory has been bad recently due to all the medication. He said he wants to change his will anyway, if he changed his will to leave money to her would this not be enough?
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question I will assist you with this. Your father can leave his partner a sum of money in his will if he chooses without any issue whether or not he marries her. The only benefit that she would have would be that as a spouse she would be entitled to an exemption on inheritance tax. If however your father does marry his partner and does not make a new will, or a will in contemplation of that marriage, then such a marriage will immediately void his current will and therefore in the event something happened to your father his spouse would be entitled to the first £250,000 of the estate and then half of the remaining estate. Given his health if he did marry her and change his will or not, then upon his death you could then contest the will and the changes due to his mental capacity (or potentially any undue influence from this woman) at the time he made any new will or not, and seek to revert to the previous will (if you have a copy). Unfortunately, there is no guarantee a court will change this unless you have evidence that she forced your father to change the will. In addition, this is also a very costly process and often ends up with the parties having to pay a lot of legal costs, more so than any inheritance. If your father wishes to change his will, I would recommend that you (and any siblings) take him to a solicitor to discuss this. They may be able to reassure him that he can make some provision for his partner without needing to marry. I hope this assists. If you have any further questions, please dont hesitate to ask.
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi, does this answer your query? If not, please feel free to ask any questions that you may have to clarify the situation.
If this has answered your question please do not forget to rate/accept my answer.
Thanks
Kas
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If she was to become the person who looks after my grandads money is there anyway she could change his will? Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)