How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I went to court and agreed the following for

Customer Question

I went to court and agreed the following for maintenance for my 2 children, the house. I got 12,000 which my ex wifes mother paid and I handed over the deeds to the house and paid her £650 a month maintenance. This was on the previso that my ex wife wrote to the mortgage company every 6 months to request my name be taken off the mortgage as the mortgage company wouldn't allow it initially. This was nearly 2 years ago and I am still yet to receive a letter from Santander. Am I able to go back to court and claim back part of the house due to breach of contract? or force my name to be removed. I am getting the worst of both worlds here.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified family law solicitor.
Just a bit more information required.
What was the exact wording in the court order regarding your ex-wife removing your name from the mortgage?
Have you contacted your ex-wife to seek confirmation that your name has been removed from the mortgage?
Furthermore, you have said that you handed the deeds to your ex-wife. This does not automatically transfer the property to her if the property was in joint names or in your sole name. You would have had to make an application to the Land Registry for a transfer - was this done?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for 30 years.I am afraid that all your ex has to do is show that she has written to the mortgage company once every six months - that is all that is required.Indeed even if she has not done so provided she writes immediately then that will be sufficient.To have any chance of changing this you woudl have to be able to show that she either IS able to obtain your release but has failed to do so OR that she has done something to prevent them approving the request - such as failing to pay the mortgageAlternatively if she has started cohabitation you could also make an applictaion for the Order to be revisited and your name removed or the house sold.You will NOT be able to claim any equity form the house in any event I am afraidPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Claire,I cant seemed to find the paperwork but the judge basically said that every 6 months Tracy had to write to the mortgage company requesting that my name be removed and that she can cope with the mortgage payments without my name on there. I have contacted me Ex wife who has confirmed she has not writen to them as she is concerned they will remove me! The application of deeds was made via the court to which I had to sign. I really just want to know if I can force her to write to them? can I go back to court and request I am put back on the deeds as breech of court order? or am I fighting a losing battle?Richard
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Excellent news that your ex things they will release you!
Did she by any happy chance put the fact that she has not written in an email to you?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Im not sure they will release me, but she is just concerned hence not writing to them once! I had it on Text but my phone has since died. Im happy to e-mail her and ask her why she has not done it and see if she confirms it back in writing, im just not sure about what action I can take against her.Richard
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Sorry, are you able to confirm my best course of action please?Thanks,Richard
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Bit confused if I should be receiving a response as I'm not sure I'm any further forwardRegardsRichard
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
The Order says that she has to write regularly regarding your release - and she has failed to do so
Accordingly you can apply to the Court on a Form D11 to ask for evidence of the reasons why the Mortgage Company will not release you - and in the absence of such evidence an Order that the house is sold...
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's great, thanks Clare, could I finally ask how much you would charge do this process on my behalf?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Sadly we are not allowed contact outside of this forum BUT I am more than happy to help you with the Form if you wish to deal with the paperwork yourself

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)