How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have been living in someone else's house past

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have been living in someone else's house for the past 20 years and I have proof of that in form of bank statements and HRMC correspondence. There is / never had been a tenancy agreement between him and myself. I have had a secret relationship with him in the past (as he is much older now, and much older than me, and he has been ill). His family does not know about the relationship. I have been giving him £200 each month towards the bills, again there is no written proof to that. He is married to a woman (not sure if legally or not...) in the Philippines and has children with her, and prior to that he has been married and divorced here in England and has son and daughter. He owns a business (Limited Company) and separate to that he owns 20 properties (including the house we currently live in) as an idividual - this is not part of the Company. I know for a fact that he has made a Will, however, I have been told that the Will has been witnessed by his brother (who is not a beneficiary) and his English son, who is a beneficiary on the Will as he is about to inherit the complete whole of the business as per the Will. To my beliefs - if he is a beneficiary he should not be acting as a witness? Furthermore, I am not a beneficiary on the Will. My Question is whether the Will is valid and if not could I be entitled to a share of the property we live in?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask:
- are you living together as 'man and wife' and have you been doing so for more than 2 years?
- in respect of the property - have you:
- paid towards the mortgage or paid a deposit?
- added value to the property through renovation?
also:
- do you have children together?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, No, the relationship was secret since he is married out of the country. I paid him the money each month but it was not specific what it was for. I have not added value into the property and there are no children between us.
Thanks
Miriam
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Dear Miriam
Thank you for your response.
My apologies for my delay in responding to you as I am in court today. This also means that it will be difficult for me to call you.
Unfortunately from what you have said - your are not going to have a direct claim for the property under the trust of land act as to have such a claim you would have needed to have specifically paid the mortgage or deposit or added value to the property through renovation.
It may however still be possible for you to dispute a will if you are not properly provided for. The criteria for such a claim under the Inheritance Provision for Family and Depandents Act allows you to make a claim if you lived together as man and wife for two years prior to the passing. Whilst I note that you have said in your message - that this is not the position as he is already married to a lady in another country - Living together as Man and Wife does not have to mean that you were actually married - it just has to mean that you lived together as if you were - and you have stated in your first post about the house that you live in together so it would appear that this conditions met.
It is worth discussing with your partner as to whether he has provided for you in his will. If he hasnt then you best option is to pursue a claim under the Inheritsnce Act that you have not been properly provided for.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters