How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

What happens to any investments which occurrred after the

Resolved Question:

What happens to any investments which occurrred after the marriage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask you to clarity
- after the date of marriage and whilst you are still married
Or
- after the date of separation?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes, it regards ***** ***** to me by my mother after her death whist still married.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming this for me.
Please may I also ask:
- are you still married now?
- is divorce contemplated?
- what other matrimonial assets are there? House, car, pensions etc
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, still married but in the process of divorcing my husband.The other assets are the house, tool making machinery, a kit car and two cars. Old age pensions and a widows pension from BP and a small teachers pension and an annuity from CIS.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming this for me.
A few more questions: -
- have you received your inheritance yet? If so when? How much?
- in respect of the other assets - what would you say the overall value would be?
- any minor kids?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the inheritance came in 2007 and was about £140,000.00. after invested it is worth approx £150,000.00 now.No children.
I am 69 and husband 78.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Few more questions:
- what are both your health needs like?
- have you always kept the inheritance separate?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well, both reasonably healthy and yes The inheritance has always been kept separate.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have paid for house improvements out of this money ie conservatory, double glazing,drive,solar panels etc.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your further responses.
I must apologise for my delay in responding to you.
The extent to which the courts take inherited assets into account will depend on the circumstances of each case; such as the length of the marriage, the parties’ financial resources, their needs and how the assets have been dealt with during the marriage.
Inherited assets are often treated as non-matrimonial property, if there is sufficent other assets to meet both you and your husbands.
There is therefore no absolute answer that can be given as each case is decided on its facts. The facts of your case, given that there are other matrimonial assets, you are both in relatively good health - it could well be argued that the needs can be met from the matrimonial assets and that your inheritance can be ring fenced and not included. It also helps in your case that you have kept the monies in a separate account and not used the money for everyday living.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters