How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33312
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a 10month old son. He sees his father at a supervised

Customer Question

Hi i have a 10month old son. He sees his father at a supervised contact center. I decided to keep the father off his birth certificate because giving him parental responsibilities will give him the power to do things out of spite ie taking my son on holiday abroad, i believe i would need his permission which he will deny etc etc. Giving him parental responsibility will mean a life time of court hearings with him controlling every situation and i cant bare the thought of this. He is threatening taking me to court to have his name put on and reading things on line it looks as though as soon as a DNA test proves he is his son they will put his name on regardless of the sort of person he is. I probably should also mention that he sexually assaulted me in outmr relationship and showed agressive, controlling, manipulating behaviour. There is police record of this but i couldnt take it rurther to court because there was no proof for what he did. Please help me decide what to do. Knowing what all the outcomes are will be greatly appreciated. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the current pattern of contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He sees him for an hpur once a week and has been seeing him since he was 3months old. I have been gradually allowing him unsupervised contact by starting with 15mins then 30mins and now 45mins unsupervised. He is hoping for an hour but ice decided to keep it at 45mins
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would my reason for keeping his name off the certificate be good enough in the courts eyes. Would they agree that he shouldnt have parental responsibilities?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry but I do not have good news on the Parental Responsibility point
The fact that he has shown a commitment to the child and has built a relationship with him means that if an applictaion to the court is made then he will be granted Parental Responsibility since the matters you are concerned about can be dealt with in other ways.
In addition if he applies to the court his contact time will certainly be increased - with two hours a week as a likely outcome - and building from there.
PR doe snot allow him to control you at all - all it means is that he is entitled to consulted on major issues such as school and health
However if you think he will indeed create major issues when you wish to go abroad then you can ask the court to make a Child Arrangement Order stating that the child lives with you which allows you to take the child abroad for up to 28 days at a time without his agreement
However it may be that if contact progresses your ex will be less desperate about PR.
As a starting point consider using a family mediator who offer shuttle mediation (so you are not in the same room) to discuss the way forward
Sorry not to give you better news - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I figured this would be the case. So if i wanted to go abroad for holiday do i need to inform him at all. He doesnt really need to know if were going on holiday or not or will i get stopped at passport control? Or as i have read on line, if he finds out once i come back from holiday he can charge me for child abduction because i didnt get his concent?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
None of the above!
You would not get stopped at Passport Control unless your ex applied for an Order on the basis that you are going abroad for good - nor can you be charged with child abduction when you get back
If he has PR then technically yes you need his permission to go abroad on holiday and if he doesn't agree then he can apply to the court for an order preventing it HOWEVER the court would not see this as reasonable - and would most probably make the Order I referred to in the answer!
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your help it has relieved a lot of stress even if its not what i wanted to hear i know where i stand and how to handle what is to come.
Thank you for your time, kind regards.
Stacy :-)
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are welcome
You can find more information on this site
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)