How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can a property in held trust be deemed a marital home with

Resolved Question:

Can a property in held trust be deemed a marital home with all legal rights attaching, to spouse of the beneficiary?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified family law solicitor.
What are the terms of the trust? Is the spouse living at the property as the family home and is he/she named on the title and mortgage?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I have been a Family lawyer for 30 years.Yes if the spouse lives with the Beneficiary at the property then it is the Matrimonial Home.This means that the spouse has the right to live there and can obtain an Occupation Order - but the Spouse has no financial claim on the propertyI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions