How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband has left after 14 months marraige, his choice to

Resolved Question:

my husband has left after 14 months marraige, his choice to leave. my home is owned by me alone,( 12 years) i pay all the bills, he has not contributed to the bills or mortgage. i am also in the process of buying my parents home with the intention for them to continue living there.
has my husband got a claim on either property? Also, would we be granted a divorce after such a short time as there no grounds as i can see. We both also have good pensions, his to come in 5 years, mine in 25 years.
any help would be great
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long were you living together in total and what assets does he have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we moved in together in july 2014, married in Aug 2014.
he sold his house when he moved in with me, did not put any money into my property. he has no assests at present
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
By the way, Clare my name is ***** ***** being abrupt!
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Stella
How much did he receive for the property and how old are you both?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi...he didnt really make anything on the sale of his house, maybe a couple of thousand, not much. i think it sold for around £130,000. He only had the house about 9 or 10 months so no equity. I am 42, he is 50
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Why did he move out?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He left a month ago. We had some issues around children,I have 3 grown up daughters that live with me,he has two children.one in uni in London and one going next year to uni. We could not agree on buying our own property together,the size price of house etc. ..Some what seem like trivial issues that I thought would resolve but he obviously didn't. There was no abuse or adultery or unreasonable behaviour that I know of. He does not want to rectify the problems and he is talking divorce.i will see him tmrw for the first time since he left and I would like have some idea of where I stand legally
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
In fact that can amount to Unreasonable Behaviour and if you wish to have an immediate divorce this is something you and he can discuss - using Family Mediation if necessary
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Since your relationship was so short lived the aim of the court will be to return each of you into the same financial position you were in prior to the marriage
Accordingly the worst case scenario is that his minor claim on the matrimonial home will net him £2000 or so to enable him to set up home elsewhere
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so, he would no claim to my second property either? i woulld like to be able to reassure my parents about this.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
His claim on the Matrimonial Home is slender - his claim on the other property you are buying is even smaller - but do plan to ned the marriage sooner rather than later
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks very much for help Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters